Privacy

By using the ‘Wine Revolution’ website (winerevolution.com.au), you accept this policy as set out below.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Wine Revolution have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) an all personal information collected by Wine Revolution is treated as confidential.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

When you order from Wine Revolution:

  • we will record your email address
  • we will record your postal address (for delivery)
  • we will record your phone number (if provided)
  • we will not add your email to a mailing list, unless you request us to do so
  • we will not disclose your contact details without your consent.

Other personal information collected by us will allow us to provide a better service to you and will:

  • be collected with your consent and by lawful and fair means
  • be used for a lawful purpose

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Wine Revolution collects information necessary to provide you with a superior service, to maintain and to improve customer service and to advise you of our products.

While providing you with this service, we may disclose your information to:

  1. contractors or third-party providers providing services related to the delivery of your wine.
  2. contractors or third-party providers providing services related to your attendance at a wine tasting.
  3. banks and financial institutions for the purpose of processing your order and obtaining payment.

We will only disclose your personal information to these parties for the primary purpose for which it was collected. In some circumstances Revolution Wines is entitled to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

This site is operated by Revolution Wines through the use of an external hosting service provider.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

We provide a secure environment and a reliable system, but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, Revolution Wines provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information – e.g. through telephone conversation.

Further advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au.

We know how annoying it is to receive unsolicited materials via email. Thus, we are 100% committed to protecting your personal information.

Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others except as outlined above.

If you never want to receive any messages from us or you want to access your information held by us, please let us know by contacting us on 1300 811 222.

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy was last updated 9 July 2018.